The MovieMuse team has set ourselves the challenge of watching 500 different films between us in 2017. Every new film we watch will be rated and given a short review as part of our new MovieViews database. February may be well underway, but this update details how we got on in the first month of our challenge.
The target for each member of the team is to watch 11 distinct films a month, which would see us meet that target of 500 for the year. In January three of us managed to do that, with Mat and Gordon both surpassing 30 films watched in total (we should probably get out more!)
Amongst the films watched were some 80’s classics, such as Labyrinth, which garnered differing opinions from the two people that watched it, and brand new releases, including the acclaimed La La Land. Below are the stats for the month, including each team members’ best and worst picks from the films they watched for the first time. You can also scroll down to see the short reviews written by each team member for every film watched in January.
Overall Stats
January | February | March | April | May | June | July | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Films Watched | 84 | 45 | 47 | 31 | 52 | 23 | 39 |
Unique Films Watched | 78 | 36 | 39 | 27 | 42 | 18 | 32 |
New Reviews Added | 72 | 37 | 40 | 25 | 38 | 20 | 30 |
Average Rating Given | 3.21 | 3.27 | 3.29 | 2.73 | 3.23 | 3.22 | 3.09 |
Challenge Completion | 15.6% | 22.8% | 30.6% | 36.0% | 44.4% | 48.0% | 54.4% |
Team Member Stats for January
Gordon | Graeme | Mat | Simon | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Total Films Watched | 34 | 5 | 31 | 14 |
Unique Films Watched | 32 | 3 | 29 | 12 |
New Reviews Added | 31 | 4 | 28 | 9 |
Average Rating Given | 3.22 | 3.1 | 3.08 | 3.5 |
Best Film of the Month | Moonlight | La La Land | Splinter | Iron Man |
Worst Film of the Month | Passengers | Barb Wire | Sisters | The Witch |
Gordon’s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Split | 2017 | McAvoy manages to pull off each of his personalities with skill in M Night Shyamalam's best film for some time. Borrows from 10 Cloverfield Lane in more ways than one. | 7 | |
Star Wars: A New Hope | 1977 | Despite the tinkering of a deranged director, Star Wars is still the greatest adventure set to film. | 9 | |
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi | 1984 | Only a weak opening half hour stops Jedi hitting the heights of its predecessors, but once we leave Jabba's palace the film is a joy. | 8 | |
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back | 1980 | Featuring the most exciting sci fi battle ever, Empire is the crowning glory of an amazing trilogy. | 9 | |
The Girl With All The Gifts | 2016 | An interesting take on the zombie/viral outbreak movie that unfortunately gets a little too soppy in places. | 7 | |
The Hard Stop | 2016 | Interesting, but one sided and divisive documentary about crime, oppression and consequences. | 6 | |
Toni Erdmann | 2016 | In places it represents the mundanity of real life and in others it is mad as a bag of squirrels. German comedy, who'd have thought that would happen? | 7 | |
Under the Shadow | 2016 | A slow and creepy Iranian horror film where not a lot happens, but it stays with you. | 8 | |
War on Everyone | 2016 | Not quite the riot I was hoping for but it has plenty of laughs and all of the main 5 or 6 actors are great. I hope we get to see Detectives Terry Monroe and Bob Bolano again. | 7 |
- 1
- 2
Graeme‘s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barb Wire | 1996 | A somewhat vacuous retread of Casablanca that struggles to overcome the inherent inability of Pamela Anderson to actually act, despite a solid supporting cast. | 4 | |
Contagion | 2011 | A realistic and compelling infection thriller that begs for a concentrated dose instead of its multi-character strands and pointlessly starry cast. | 6 | |
La La Land | 2016 | A charming and attractive homage to the classic Hollywood musicals and dramas of old. | 7 | |
Labyrinth | 1986 | A charming fantasy tale that, while questionable in certain acting areas (yes, I'm looking at you Ms.Connelly), is still good fun and contains bags of ideas. | 8 | |
Terminator Salvation | 2009 | An amiable, if somewhat soulless, bridge between the previous Terminator movies, ruined slightly by a bland performance from Sam Worthington. | 6 |
Mat‘s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
22 Jump Street | 2014 | This sequel to a film that was better than it had any right to be is, again, better than it had any right to be. However, while its self-mocking moments are entertaining, the comedy and action are both inferior to the first film and soon become tiresome. | 5 | |
Baby Mama | 2008 | A generic female-oriented comedy made better than expected by the presence of two of the best comedy actresses in the business. | 6 | |
Continuum | 2013 | An intriguing time travel yarn that considers whether just because you could further the boundaries of science, does it mean you should? Hampered a bit by the modest budget and slow pace, but it's fairly well acted and the ending is worth the wait. | 7 | |
Cool Runnings | 1993 | Very much a case of not letting the truth get in the way of a good story, but this is a good story with plenty of laughs and a great performance by John Candy in one of the last roles before his untimely death. | 6 | |
Deep Impact | 1998 | Undeservedly overshadowed by that other, much poorer asteroid movie, this one blends thrills and drama in a much more believable way. | 8 | |
Dope | 2015 | If you can get past the offensive urban language and mumbled delivery from some actors, there's a witty and intelligent film here with some engaging characters. | 6 | |
Eraser | 1996 | A typical mid-90s Arnie film - plenty of overblown action, a few laughs, but nothing in the way of originality. Almost instantly forgettable. | 5 | |
Falling Down | 1993 | One of the most original ideas of its time, a tense and satirical thriller with a character that we can all sympathise with, until he goes too far. | 8 | |
Friday the 13th Part 2 | 1981 | Jason makes an inauspicious debut as the primary antagonist of the series in an incredibly generic slasher offering that is just about redeemed by the last 20 minutes. | 5 | |
Goosebumps | 2016 | Family-friendly fun that should satisfy fans of Ghostbusters and Gremlins, but is let down by some hammy acting and below-par CGI. | 6 | |
Grandma | 2015 | Lily Tomlin excels in the role of a woman growing old disgracefully in a film that is more drama than comedy, but still has enough humour to be engaging. | 6 | |
Hachi: A Dog's Tale | 2009 | A tear-jerking true story about the bond between a dog and his master, beautifully delivered and with excellent performances from humans and dog alike. | 8 | |
Her | 2013 | Unique, funny, sad, disturbing and almost certainly prescient, but the film is marred by being overlong and becomes a little tedious. | 7 | |
Identity | 2003 | A great ensemble cast unites in a rain-drenched psychological thriller whose only failing is the rather disappointing twist. | 7 | |
Igor | 2008 | An interesting animation style, good voice acting and some genuine laughs can't save a film with a boring story and dreary musical numbers. | 5 | |
Into The Forest | 2015 | Despite a few plot points that strain its credibility, this is a tense survival thriller with compelling performances from the lead actresses and some excellent cinematography. | 6 | |
Just Before I Go | 2014 | Courteney Cox makes her film directing debut and finally allows Seann William Scott to shake off the 'Stifler' role. The blend of crude comedy and emotional reflection is jarring at times but this is better than the 10% Rotten Tomatoes score suggests. | 7 | |
Labyrinth | 1986 | A decent fantasy story and good puppetry are completely nullified by dreadful acting from the human characters and some embarrassing musical numbers. Best left in the 80's! | 4 | |
Prometheus | 2012 | Visually and aurally stunning, with plenty of thrills, but the story is often nonsensical and the characters are mostly either unmemorable or unlikeable. | 6 | |
Red Dragon | 2002 | Nowhere near as gripping as Silence of the Lambs, but Edward Norton is always worth watching and it's a guilty pleasure to see Sir Anthony Hopkins playing Hannibal one last time. | 6 | |
Sisters | 2015 | Only Amy Poehler comes out with any credit from an embarrassing and unfunny modern twist on the 80's teenage house party comedy. | 3 | |
Splinter | 2008 | Click to see our detailed review. | 8 | |
Terminator 2: Judgement Day | 1991 | With tremendous action and effects that still look pretty good, this is one of the best sequels of all time, but the increased budget and making Arnie the hero remove some of the menace and raw thrills that made the original film so memorable. | 8 | |
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines | 2003 | Unfairly lambasted simply for not being as good as its predecessors, this is a perfectly enjoyable action thriller that furthers the John Connor saga well and has the best ending of any film in the franchise. | 7 | |
The House at the End of the Street | 2012 | A potentially interesting horror thriller pulled into mediocrity by long periods of stupidity and a crap ending, despite a decent cast. | 4 |
- 1
- 2
Simon‘s Reviews
Poster | Movie | Year | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Assault on Precinct 13 | 1976 | A great 70's crime thriller, with suspense, good acting, and a great finish all adds up to a classic old school 'them or us' movie. | 8 | |
Chicken Little | 2006 | A likeable stock Disney moralistic all American animation, with quite good voice acting. It is inoffensive but nothing special. | 6 | |
Die Hard | 1988 | May be the greatest Christmas movie of all time. An amazing action filled romp from beginning to end. | 9 | |
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial | 1982 | The seminal family movie, thoroughly engaging with a great story, good effects and a weep-fest at the end. What more could you want? | 8 | |
Iron Man | 2008 | Great introduction to the series. Action galore, a well constructed story and great effects all add up to a Superhero powerhouse. | 8 | |
Iron Man 2 | 2010 | More of the same but not quite as well done. The story is weaker and doesn't really hit any heights, but there are some good effects again. I liked it, just not as much as the first one. | 6 | |
Iron Man 3 | 2013 | A return to some kind of form after the underwhelming second film. It is more of the same, but done well and has some spectacular effects and the story is engaging enough with a few twists to make you fully on Iron Man's side. | 7 | |
Prometheus | 2012 | An interesting concept, loosely linked to the Alien storyline. Some suspense, great effects and some good performances. Not a classic but a solid effort nonetheless. | 7 | |
Space Jam | 1997 | A film it has taken me 20 years to watch, and to be honest I was underwhelmed. Technically OK for it's time, but looking dated now, I just didn't find it an engaging story and Michael Jordan was terrible in the lead role. | 5 | |
The Colony (Colonia) | 2015 | A really enjoyable thriller which delves into the psyche of a controlling zealot with psychotic tendencies and the fabric of a corrupt strict dictatorship. Great performances all round and thoroughly recommended. | 8 | |
The Girl With All the Gifts | 2016 | After having read the book I was pleasantly surprised that the film stuck quite close to the story. Not amazing, but watchable, and it helped that I knew the story - it would not have been as good if I hadn't. | 7 | |
The Purge | 2013 | An interesting story of a dystopian USA which leads to quite a bit of suspense and gore in equal measures, with a few twists. The whole film holds together well. | 7 | |
The Witch | 2016 | I had high hopes for this but found it lacking in suspense, horror or any decent story. Very disappointed with this arty nonsense. | 4 | |
Wreck-it Ralph | 2013 | A wonderful insight into the world of video games we never see, with a great story, likeable characters and nods to games of all kinds, retro and otherwise. A clever concept well executed. | 8 |