The MovieMuse Reviews (MovieViews) database is a searchable collection of films that the team have watched, providing a comprehensive guide on what to watch and what to avoid. It provides a link to an in-depth review or a short opinion on the film and a rating, as well as a link to the film’s poster or DVD cover. For more recent entries we are also including a link to the film’s IMDb page and a trailer from YouTube.
You can search and sort the list by individual film names, genre, reviewer, score and other variables to inform you on whether a film is worth your time, or to inspire you for your next movie night.
We will also use the database to create periodic lists of the recommended films in all sorts of categories. These lists will be shared on the website and some will even come with a video.
Poster | Movie | Year | Genre | Comments | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Bourne Legacy | 2012 | Action, 20 | Whilst Damon's Bournes are personal and about how he deals with the system, this takes the opposite route and looks at the system and how the subjects fit into it. Unfairly marked down by comparison, it is a good film in its own right. | 7 | |
The Brand New Testament | 2015 | 4, 9, 10 | Odd and up-lifting. A delightful tale of living rather than existing. | 9 | |
The Danish Girl | 2015 | 3, 7, 16 | Click to see our detailed review. | 7 | |
The Double | 2014 | 4, 7, 20 | Textbook Ayoade in style and humour. Dark, intelligent and some great performances. | 8 | |
The Double | 2011 | Action, 5, 7 | Relatively forgettable until the final twist, but just about does enough. | 6 | |
The Firm | 1993 | 7, 13, 20 | An enjoyable legal thriller despite its unchallenging screenplay and bare bones acting. | 6 | |
The Fog | 1980 | 11 | The whole film is spelled out in the opening scene killing any excitement or intrigue. The excellent score deserved a better film. | 5 | |
The Nice Guys | 2016 | Action, 4, 5 | Great 70s styling, terrific performances and some brilliant dialogue and scenes. | 8 | |
The Greasy Strangler | 2016 | 4, 11 | Totally absurd but also totally engrossing. Sick, silly and fun. | 8 | |
The Gunman | 2015 | Action, 5 | Starts as your run of the mill black-ops for hire flick and gets progressively worse as the film drags on. | 4 | |
The Intern | 2015 | 4, 7 | Too 'nice' for its own good. | 5 | |
The Jungle Book | 2016 | 1, 8 | Click to see our detailed review. | 8 | |
The Lady in the Van | 2015 | 3, 4, 7 | Adopts an interesting style by using two Alan Bennetts and has some great performances. | 8 | |
The Legend of Barney Thompson | 2015 | 4, 5 | Takes a long time to get going but ends up a great twsisted black comedy. Great performance from an unrecognisable Emma Thompson. | 7 | |
The Legend of Tarzan | 2016 | Action, 1 | OK on almost all fronts but not better. Margo Robbie and the film's end were disappointing though. | 6 | |
10 Cloverfield Lane | 2016 | 7, 13, 20 | The shoe-horning of Cloverfield into what is a brilliant film in its own right is pretty shameless. But despite that it is still a must see. | 8 | |
The Lobster | 2015 | 4, 7 | An interesting premise turned into an unlikable film due to some apparently deliberate bad acting. Somehow left me wanting to watch it again though?? | 6 | |
45 Years | 2015 | 7 | A tale of keeping a secret for a very long time. there is far less to the film than the premise suggests. Saved by fine performances by the leads. | 7 | |
The Long Good Friday | 1980 | 5, 7 | Aged but stylish Brit gangster flick. Perfect for playing 'spot the TV actor', but has a misplaced Carpenter-esque soundtrack. | 6 | |
A Christmas Carol | 1984 | 7, 8, 9 | One of the definitive tellings of a well known tale. Tiny Tim is annoying though! | 7 | |
The Lords of Flatbush | 1974 | 7, 16 | Like a Happy Days spin off without the Cunningams. The film that started the Stallone/Gere fued. | 6 | |
A Field in England | 2013 | 7, 11, 15 | Some arty scenes made me want to dislike the film but somehow I couldn't. The black and white cinematography was unnecessary, but the dialogue and drama were superb. | 8 | |
The Martian | 2015 | 1, 17 | At its best when it is just Damon and the camera, so the start and end are a bit flat. Some odd secondary casting too. | 7 | |
The Ones Below | 2015 | 7, 20 | The slow first two thirds makes the final act all the more impactful. But you may not stick around long enough to see it. | 7 | |
A United Kingdom | 2016 | 3, 7, 16 | Not as hard hitting as I’d hoped, but an important story told very well (if not entirely truthfully). | 8 |